Privacy

The National Redress Scheme for Institutional Child Sexual Abuse Act 2018 and the Privacy Act 1988 set out how your information is protected. These set out how your information can be collected, stored, accessed, used and disclosed.
There are strict rules about how information in your application can be used. People who use or share your information inappropriately can be fined or gaoled.

Privacy Policy for the National Redress Scheme

About this Policy

The National Redress Scheme (Scheme) is administered by the Department of Social Services (we, us, our, department) on behalf of the Australian Government. In some aspects of the Scheme, the department is assisted by Services Australia, an executive agency in the Social Services portfolio.

This Privacy Policy applies specifically to our handling of personal information in connection with the Scheme. It outlines the kinds of personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we handle it to administer the National Redress Scheme for Institutional Child Sexual Abuse Act 2018 (National Redress legislation).

In this Privacy Policy:

personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It includes information about you such as your name and contact information. 

sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It includes information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, and health information.

You should read this Privacy Policy if you interact with us in connection with the Scheme or are considering doing so. This includes if you:

  • have applied for redress under the National Redress legislation or are considering applying for redress (in this Privacy Policy you are referred to as an applicant once you have applied for redress)
  • are a nominee for an applicant (nominee)
  • are a representative of, or interact with us on behalf of, an applicant
  • are a representative of an institution that is participating, or considering participating, in the Scheme (institution).

Some personal information collected for the purposes of the Scheme may also be protected information under National Redress legislation. We handle protected information in accordance with National Redress legislation. 

The full versions of the National Redress Scheme’s Privacy Policy, Privacy Notice for Applicants and Privacy Notice for Nominees are available for downloading on this page. 

Reporting abuse to keep children safe

  • Under the law, the Scheme and participating institutions must report risks of ongoing abuse, based upon the information in your application, to the Police and child protection authorities.
  • The Scheme may need to contact you to discuss the matter further before making a report. Anonymous reports can be made to the police if you do not wish to be identified.
  • Where institutions are made aware of risks of ongoing abuse or past abuse, they may have an obligation to advise relevant authorities. Where the Scheme knows a person does not want to be identified in a report made to authorities, the Scheme will advise an institution. In some circumstances, institutions may be obligated by law to disclose a person’s name in order for authorities to undertake an investigation.
  • Applicants should discuss with the Scheme what these reporting 
Publication Date: